Comprehensive Studies in Medieval English Language and Literature-IX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOUCHI Tadao  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90017624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Toyota Technological Institute, Professor, 教授 (70069251)
OGAWA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90029736)
YOSHINO Yoshihiro  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50147930)
SATO Shuji  Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50055175)
NOGUCHI Shunichi  Osaka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10020083)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMedieval English / History of English / Manuscript text studies / Beowulf / Chaucer / Text database / Concordances / Medieval Bibliographies / 古英語 / 中英語 / データベース
Research Abstract
The following are the results of our co-operative work during the years 1994-1996 :
[1]Text and Language : Beowulf, Chaucer and Related Works 1 (ed. Shunichi Noguchi, 1996) ; Back to the Manuscripts : Papers from the Symposium 'The Integrated Approach to Manuscript Studies : A New Horizon' Held at the Eighth General Meeting of the Japan Society for Medieval English Studies, Tokyo, December 1992 (ed. Shuji Sato ; CMES Occasional Papers 1,1997). Methodological aspects of the relevant problems are discussed in the above publications and also in the papers read at the following various conferences : the 67th General Meeting of the English Literary Society of Japan at the University of Tsukuba (May'95 : Yoshino, Ogawa), the 68th General Meeting of the English Literary Society of Japan at Rissho University (May '96 : Kubouchi, Scahill ; Takamiya, Matsuda), the Kyoto Conference on English Historical Linguistics and Philology at Doshisha University (November '95 : Kubouchi, Ogura), the International Medieval Conference at Leeds (July '95 : Ogura) and the General Meeting of the English Linguistic Society of Japan(November '95 : Ogura).
[2]A Concordance to The Destruction of Troy (ed. Hiroyuki Matsumoto, 1995). This is a concordance to The Destruction of Troy : A Critical Edition [Glasgow University, Hunterian MS V.2.8], ed. H.Matsumoto (Tokyo, 1994). Our study of the textual problems of Beowulf has been materialized as A Variorum Edition of Beowulf : A Trial Version 3 (ll. 710-1650) (1996), which gives the readings of the manuscript, Thorkelin transcripts A,B,and eight editions from 1.710 to 1.1650.
[3]A Bibliography of Publications on Medieval English Language and Literature in Japan from April 1990-March 1994 (1996).