PHILOLOGICAL STUDY ON RELIGIOUS MOMENTS IN OLD RUSSIAN AND EARLY MODERN RUSSIAN LITERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (1995-1996)
Hitotsubashi University (1994)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURE,PROFESSOR, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40012356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Michihiro  NAGOYA MEITOKU WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE./DEP.OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURE,LEC., 国際文化学科, 講師 (70259357)
BANNAI Tokuaki  HITOTSUBASI UNIV./GRAD.COURSE OF LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY,PROF., 言語社会研究科, 教授 (00126369)
YASUMURA Hitosi  CHUUKYOU UNIV./FAC.OF LIBERAL ARTS,PROF., 教養部, 教授 (30065247)
KURYUZAWA Takeo  HOKKAIDO UNIV./FAC.OF LITERATURE,PROF., 文学部, 教授 (40111190)
MATSUKI Eizou  SHIZUOKA UNIV./FAC.OF CULTURE,PROF., 人文学部, 教授 (50008033)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSCHISM / RUSSIA UNDER THE TSAR ALEKSEI / KOTOSHIHIN / TEXTLOGY / RUSSIAN COURT / CULTURE OF EVERYDAY LIFE / WESTERNIZATION / MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH TO SOCIETY / 旅行記 / アレクセイ帝の時代 / 習俗 / 宗教民俗学 / 宮廷生活 / 文化史 / テキストへの統合的アプローチ / 百章会議 / 「百章」 / アレクセイ帝時代 / 分離派 / 文献への統合的アプローチ
Research Abstract
The aim of our investigations is (1) to read and give notes on STOGLAV text, (2) to read and commetate on the KOTOSIHIN's text, and (3) to collect texts of Russian Schizm. In our research, which began from 1995 and in which the theme (1) above mentioned was almost finished, the theme (2) has taken the leading part. In reading the KOTOSIHIN's text we used the A.E.PENNINGTON's text "Grigorij Kotosixin 'O Rossii v carstvovanie Aleksej Mixajlovica'" (Oxford, 1980), which is widely well-known for its solid textlogy and gramatically and historically thorough commentary. Based on this Pennington's work we have read the KOTOSIHIN's text carefully and elaborately, translated it, discussing about this translation and the historical-cultural background, given the full commentaries in Japanese. One of our investigators, MATSUKI EIZOU,completing our work and research, has published these translation and commentary.
Based this working research process, we have made clear, that in Russia under the tsar Aleksej the culture of everyday lije (not only in court, but also in ordinaly people) had greatly changed under the influence of "westernization". In this cultural-historical context, the problem of Russian schism, the birth and descent of Russian Old Believers is to be understood as the selfconsciousness of Russian People. In the time of the tsar Aleksej, in the mid-17th century, the multidisciplinary approach to Russian Society had been taken, and the KOTOSIHIN's text is the most typical example of this approach.