| Project/Area Number |
06301054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Tohru Center of Foreign Languages, Chiba University, Professor, 外国語センター, 教授 (20008949)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tomomi Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40231344)
ICHINOSE Megumi Faculty of Humanitie, Toyama University Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90223106)
HAYASHI Tooru AA-Research Center, Tokyo University of Foreign Affairs, Professor, アジアアフリカ研究所, 助教授 (20173015)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Letters, Chiba University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50172276)
OGIWARA Shinko Faculty of Letters, Chiba University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129074)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | linguistic data base / endangered indigenous languages / Northern Eurrasia / linguistic typology / 危機にさらされた言語 / 言語文化データベース / ユーラシア先住民族 / 言語類型 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)The available possible linguistic reference materials and dcuments on the language culture of indigenous peoples in Northern Eurasia have been electorniclly aechived. (Report No.II) (2)The linguistic materials of paleo-asiatic (Nivkh, Yukagir, Itelmen, Chukchee, Koryak, ets.) and Tungus languages (Nanai, Nigidal, Udeghe, etc.) have been recorded and partially electronically archived. (Report III(a)-(d)) (3)The ethological features of basic vocabraries and other structures of the languages have been typologically investigated. (Report IV) (4)The national center of the North-Eurasian studies of linguistics has been practically established. (Report I) (5)An international network of the North-Eurasian studies of linguistics has