THE ROLE ALLOTMENT OF THE LEGISLATIVE AND THE EXECUTIVE BRANCHES IN THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mutsuo  HOKKAIDO UNIV.LAW FACULTY PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30000665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Mutsumi  CHUO UNIV.LAW FACULTY PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30055082)
MAEDA Hideaki  KOMAZAWA UNIV.LAW FACULTY PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60209385)
OKADA Nobuhiro  MEIJI GAKUIN UNIV.LAW FACULTY PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60125292)
TSUNEMOTO Teruki  HOKKAIDO UNIV.LAW FACULTY PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (10163859)
TAKAMI Katsutoshi  HOKKAIDO UNIV.LAW FACULTY PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (70108421)
加藤 幸嗣  北九州大学, 法学部, 助教授 (30233787)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLegislative process / Government bill / Member bill / Budgetary legislation / Political party / Cabinet Legislation Bureau / Government Representative / Advisory council / 政治改革 / 国会改革
Research Abstract
Following the joint research entitled "The Role of the Executive Branch in the Legislative Process"assisted by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research in 1991 through 1992, this joint research project was pursued under the title of "The Role Allotment of the Legislative and the Executive Branches in the Legislative Process"in 1994 and 1995. The report of the research is composed of individual research papers of investigators and the records of lectures by persons of legislative business.
The records of practical lectures have already been published (lectures by Messrs. Iyama, Ishii, Murakawa, Narita, Nakagawa, and Hiraoka) and reprinted in the report. Some of the investigators' papers have also been appeared in professional journals and contained in the report, but many of them are still in progress and contained in the report as interim works. The unfinished works will be completed by this August and be published along with the finished works and the works done in the 1991-92 project. We will apply for the grant-in-aid for publication for the academic year 1997.
In this research, the part on general topics deals with the role allotment of the legislative and the executive branches in the drafting process, the legislative responsibility of the government, the process of government initiated legislation, the characteristics of budgetary legislation, the executive coordination of government initiated legislation, the legislative function of political parties, the role of the Cabinet Legislation Bureau, the role of advisory councils, and the government representatives in the Diet. The part of individual topics includes case studies of such important legislations as the educational reform legislation, the Imperial Era Name Law, the political reform legislation, the electoral reform legislation, the Local Autonomy Law, the Promotion of Decentralization Law, and the Security Exchange Supervision Commission Law.