A Research for the civil litigation through "Experimental circuit court"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tohru  Niigata University Fuculty of law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30066740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMURA Shiroh  Kobe University Fuculty of law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40114433)
SAGAMI Yoshikazu  Ritsumeikan University Fuculty of law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50081162)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Tokyo University Fuculty of law Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009832)
ITOH Makoto  Tokyo University Fuculty of law Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50009809)
YOSIMURA Tokushige  Seinan-Gakuin University Fuculty of law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30037064)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCivil procedure / Civil litigation / Compromise / Settlement / Negotiation / Argument / 弁論 / 日本訴訟 / 民事訴訟 / 民事手続 / 法廷 / 模擬裁判
Research Abstract
1 We had 2 simulation games of "experimental court". In which many jurists (lawyer, judge, professor) and judicial scriveners made interactions according to their own thought aout a civil litigation. Trough the 2 simulations, many problems about a process of negotiations were closed up. We discussed about them by oral or by E-mail on internet, and we published 2 reports of our discussion and the simunlation by Japanese words and a summary report by both of Eglish and Japanese. And also we have published them by Web on internet.
2 Through the research we can conclude as following.
(1) In the court, it is very important for the principals to speak more rather than a lawyer who represents principals, but it is also very difficult for them to do because of the anxiety for the future.
So we must start to think about the fundamental attitude and atmosphere in the court like as "how to speak each other".
(2) In the compromise, when the judge attempts to interview one-by-one, it increases the anxiety of both parties, especially that of both principals, but it is necessary to negotiate between only lawyers using judicial languages.
(3) Thinking all of those essences, we will get findings that we should make clear the system of practice betraying the ideal theories, and we should discuss about the necessity and an limitation of an "virtual agreement between legal professions".