| Project/Area Number |
06301061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUGI Shin TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (80014174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Tomihiro OSAKA NTT HOSPITAL,CHIEF OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, 第一内科, 医長 (30239206)
HIRABAYASHI Katsumasa KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (40086971)
TSUKAMOTO Yasushi KANTO CENTRAL HOSPITAL,CHIEF OF BRAIN NEUROSURGERY, 脳神経外科, 部長
SAITO Kazuyuki SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE,PROFESSOR, 助教授 (10215535)
IWASHI Waichiro WASEDA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (70193737)
飯塚 和之 茨城大学, 八丈学部, 教授 (30003023)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | HOME CARE / ELDERLY / QUALITY OF MEDICAL CARE / HOME NURSING / CARER / INFORMED CONSENT / LOCAL GEVERMENT / 看護 / 地方自治体 / 福祉サービス / 介護 / 医療機器 / 地方行政 / 健康権 |
| Research Abstract |
Out of the analysis and comparison of the results of two investigations into the actual conditions of the elderly patients in their homes operated in an rural area and in an urban area in Japan, following conclusions were extracted. (1) For the home care system to be established it is indispensable to amply prepare the institutional facilities. (2) In our country, the female kins, especially the spouses of the eldest sons have been and are even now burdened to take care of the parents. This social tradition should be as soon as possible abolished, and several measures should be prepared to lessen the burdens now loaded. (3) Complaint system with able and capable staffers could be quite useful for the parties concerned to improve the conditions as well as for the authorities to reassess the present policies. (4) It is indispensable for home-care plan to reexamine the hitherto housing policy with long range of vision. (5) Private sectors in welfare fields should be adequately instructed and controlled by the authority so as to fill up the disparity abserved in geographical as well as service fields. (6) The idea to introduce the free contract system to replace the admission order now used for admission of the elderly into the longterm care facilities should not be adopted, for the defects of the contract system would prevail the merits of it. (7)Special institutions are needed for the elderly with dementia. (8) Rehabilitaion and counselling are urgently needed to be fortified.