StructuralChange in Post-Cold War and New Theory Building of International Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Law and Politics, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Susumu  Graduate School of Law and Politics, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Kazunori  Graduate School of Law and Politics, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (00207226)
KUROYANAGI Yoneji  Graduate School of Law and Politics, University of Tokyo, 法学部, 助教授 (00186553)
KIDO Shigeru  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30030612)
TANAKA Takahiko  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10236599)
KAMO Takehiko  Graduate School of Law and Politics, University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20063737)
山本 武彦  早稲田大学, 政経学部, 教授 (10210535)
佐藤 栄一  桜美林大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00225921)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspost-Cold War / International Politics / Europe / Asia-Pacific / nuclear Weapon / Neclear deterrence theory / regionalism / globalization / 国際政治 / 国際統合 / 世界政治 / 安全保障・軍縮
Research Abstract
This project aimed mainly to prepare for designing the conference agenda of joint-conference in September 1996 in Makuhari held by International Studies Association in USA and Japanese Association of International Relations. The main outcomes of this project will be introduced by each investigator in the form of presentation in session or short introduction of conveners during this conference.
Other outcomes of this projects are as follows : (1) the project A (theoretical research) has been engaged in revising key concepts of international politics and moreover developed new approach to a "Sinnwelt" of international politics ; (2) Because main topic of the project B (international politics in post-Cold War Europe) is the nature of post-Cold War, researchers of this group has tried to highlight both integration and disintegration aspect of international politics ; the project C (new developments in Asia-Pacific) has focused on analyzing main factors which has brought about regionalism in this area and considered the role of Japan in this region ; the project D (security and disarmament) has reconsidered the deterrence theory in post-Cold War period and has tried to draw a sketch of future of nuclear weapons. Although these are main outcomes of this project, some researchers are now analyzing new phenomenon of globalization as well as regionalism from comparative perspective.