| Project/Area Number |
06301065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Faculty of Law, The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Masaru University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60009800)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIO Jun Saitama University, Graduate School of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 助教授 (90241926)
MATSUURA Masataka Hokkaido University, Faculty of Law, Professor University of Tokyo, Faculty of A, 法学部, 助教授 (20222292)
KATO Junko Hokkaido University, Faculty of Law, Professor University of Tokyo, Faculty of A, 教養学部, 助教授 (00251314)
YAMAGUCHI Jiro Hokkaido University, Faculty of Law, Professor University of Tokyo, Faculty of A, 法学部, 教授 (70143352)
MIKURIYA Takashi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 教授 (00092338)
真渕 勝 大阪市立大学, 法学部, 助教授 (70165934)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Political-Bureacratic Relationship / Parliamentary Government / Contemporary Japanese Politics / Bureacracy / Policy / Party Politics / State Theory / 現代日本 / 政治-行政関係 / 政治エリート / 戦後史 / 政党 |
| Research Abstract |
Perspectives which promote this cooperative research are three. Firstly we investigate the historical evident about the historical development of modern Japanese political administrative relations. Second, we included the comparative perspective. Third we studied various different types of policy processes to compare each other. This is a cooperative research activity of the scholars of political science, administrative science, political history, and political process. This report include six chapters. They are (1) organizations of big industries and politicians in prewar Japan, (2) government banks and politic-administration-industry complex, (3) national land policy and the politics of development, (4) bureaucratic coordination and transformation of the postwar party politics, (5) role-patterns of politicians and bureaucrats, (6) Japanese interpretation of cabinet system.