| Project/Area Number |
06301067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Kyushu-University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASUNA Keiro Kyushu-University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70039791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASTUKAWA Taiichiro Kagoshima-University, Faculty of law and literature, associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (10229445)
NAGAI Hiroshi Kumamotogakuen-University, Faculty fo Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50069952)
HORI Hiromi Hosei-University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40105854)
SAKAMOTO Yushiyuki Institute of Statistical mathematics, Department of Survey-Analusis, Professor, 教授 (50000211)
SAKATA Yukishige Faculty of Economics, associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00153891)
近 昭夫 九州大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20021826)
藤江 昌嗣 明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50173406)
西村 善博 大分大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50172705)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Statistical Survey-conditions / Privacy / Data-Security / Statistical Mind / Population Census / Urbanization / Statistical Policy / Enumerators of Population Census / 統計精紳 / 統計制度 / 調査拒否 / 統計教育 / 統計法 |
| Research Abstract |
Today there are severe difficulties in the statistical survey conditions so that many people will not reply to questionnaire of Statistical Surveys and Statistical agency cannot easily organize the enumerators. In this research projects we purposed to make the deep structure of the statistical Survey conditions in order to find the scientific foundation of policies for statistical environment. For this purpose we conducted the survey-research of Attitudes toward Statistical Surveys on 1900 peoples at five places in the whole country in 1994 and the survey-research of Attitude toward statistical surveys on 2400 Enumerators of Population Census at 14 cities and towns in the whole country in 1995. From these servey-researches we could get new important knowledges as follows. (1) The change of statistical survey conditions relates inseparably with the Urbanization in the local society and Attitudes toward statistical surveys connect with those toward political and social attitudes so that the trend of statistical survey conditions in changing rearches to the point of critical pressure for government. (2) The long dwelling and the high aging of residents build new local community in the urbanized cities and enumerators-patterns corresponding to that. (3) Basic factors of statistical survey conditions depend on the bringing up of statistical mind and for this purpose it is necessary to give people the chance of the statistical education that makes the relation between statistics and policy clear. We made results of our servey-researches in the annual meetings of Japanese Statistical Society 1995 and 1996 and we published results of analyis in the Bulletins of Japan Statistics Research Institute (Hosei-Univ.) in Tokio.