Title of Social Cost-Benefit Analysis of Development and Conservation Project on the Lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONOE Hisao  Shiga University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10027568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Michio  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, 環境科学部, 助教授 (00231845)
KITAMURA Hiroaki  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80144278)
HOBO Takehiko  Shimane University, Faculty of Law and Literature Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70127497)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental Consearvation / Regional Development / Cost-Benefit Analysis / Lakes / Sustainable Development / Participation / 貴用便益分析
Research Abstract
We have done research work on our project and have held two rcsearch symposiums. The first was held as a part of the Japan and US University Presidents Symposium 1994 in Hikone, and the second was held on the 15th Annual Conference of the Kansai Regional Association for Planning Administration 1995 in Otsu.
The first symposium pointed out the importance of an environmental education which should be interdisciplinary and have some field works, the necessity of the technology for the development and the passing on the experiences of the environmental conservation from the developed countries to the devecloping countrics.
Each investigator reported and chaired at the second one. Main results are as floows. Firstly the social cost-benefit analysis is an important measure for the evaluation on the projects. Secondly flexibility is for the long-range project. Thirdly not only the regulations and the economic incentives, but also the learning by the people are useful for economic conservation. Fourthly non-profit organizations have became key actors for environmental conservation.