TREADE,AID AND ENVIRONMENT : A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF NEW ORDER FOR INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Michihiro  Keio University Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10051517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Eiji  Keio University Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80137976)
SHIOZAWA Shuhei  Keio University Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90146564)
DEI Fumio  Keio University Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90093541)
YANO M  Yokohama Nat.Univ.Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30191175)
NISHIMURA Kazuo  University of Kyoto Economics, Research Inst., Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (60145654)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsenvironmental resources / international trade / capital movements / economic aid / sustainable development / polluter-pays principle / international indebtedness / new international order / 環境基準 / 貿易 / 援助 / 環境 / 外部効果 / 人的資源 / 経済発展
Research Abstract
We sought to investigate international tradecapital movements and economic aid in relation to the efficient and fair us of scarce resources (with special emphasis on global environmental resources), and elucidate the conditions for a new international economic order for "sustainable development." More specifically, we attempted to survey the literature and construct new models on three broad subjects, i. e., (1) free trade and the the environment, (2) capital movemente and environment, and (3) economic aid and the environment, and design a relevant framework for international economic cooperation in our age. Our major research results are as follows. First, we have confirmed and reestablished the fundamental principle of free trade in the sense that free trade in goods and services (including capital services) is in itself conducive to the efficient allocation of world scarce resources even including environmental resources. Thus its is not desirable to modify this basic principle, emb … More odied in GATT and now in WTO,in an attempt to take care of environmental problems. Second, we showed that the new international economic order must be so disigned, however, as to deal with the fair sharing of the environmental costs, especially in the case of global environmental problems calling for uniform environmental standards to be applied to all countries on the basis of "polluter-pays principle." Third, we found that untied enonomic aid to developing countries may or may not be detrimental to the economic walfare of the recipients as well as to the world environment. It is possible, however, to redesign economic aid so as to help case the environmental tensions in combination with appropriate coordination of national environmental policies. Fourth, we investigated both theoretically and empirically the effects of construction or preservation of social capital including environmental resourves) to social productivity. Fifth, we also endeavored to construct dynamic models incorporating international accumulation of indebtedness and international policy coordination. Due to the limitation of time, however, we had to postpone the application of these models to the environmental problems to future study. Less