Production, Environment, and Society Chingleput, India : Long-term fluctuations from the 18th to 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionInstitute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Haruka  Professor, Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20046121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Associate Prof., Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Tohoku University, 言語文化部, 助教授 (20230427)
TAKAHASHI Takanobu  Associate Prof., Faculty of Letters, International Buddhist University, 文学部, 助教授 (10236292)
MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa  Professor, ILCAA,Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70126283)
SHIGEMATSU Shinji  Professor, Graduate School of Development Studies, Nagoya University, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (20109242)
KARASHIMA Noboru  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Taisho University, 文学部, 教授 (10014466)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIndia / Rural industries / Local society / Landholdings / Popular religions / Tamil / History / Caste / タシル文字 / 社会経済史 / 長期変動 / 農村社会 / 寺院 / 生態環境
Research Abstract
The project has aimed at clarifying historical changes in South India with special reference to a district called Chingleput, Tamil Nadu State, India. The research has revealed many findings, among which the following may be important.
1. The period from thirteenth to the sixteenth centuries withessed an important change in the local society. Though the term nattars or nattavars, meaning the people of nadu, appears in Tamil inscriptions through out the period, their importance as the local corporate bodies seems to have been lost in most parts of Tamilnadu after the sixteenth century.
2. The mirasi system, which had functioned as the core system in reproducing the local society, was deformed in the centuries before 1800 by the newly emerging village leaders.
3. The Tamilnadu economy witnessed the growth of rural industries in the period between the two world wars. The development was partly underpinned by changes in consumption pattern among the lower classes of people.
4. While the god Aiyanar, which is found to be worshiped in Tamilnadu, shares certain features in common with Karuppu and other male deities, in several important respects he exhibits major differences from these gods. He is endowed with qualities fundamentally different from Siva, Visnu and other major bhakti gods in orthodox Hindu religion. This ambiguity of the god Aiyanar seems to be connected to the essentially marginal character of this deity, bestraddling the two separate value systems of Brahmans and non-Brahmans.