Reconstruction and Integration of the European Economy after tne Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Tateshi  University of Tokyo, Fac.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00116683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUUCHI Hiroyuki  Chiba Univ.Fac.of Economics, Associate Professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (30156955)
SAKAI Kenich  Tokyo Economy University, Fac.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70138676)
HAGIWARA Shinjiro  Yokahama National Univ.Fac.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80104694)
NAGAMINE Mitchiteru  Rissho University, Fac.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70062867)
HIROTA Iaso  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90055236)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPostwar Reform / European Integration / Ideas for Postwar Reconstruction / Marshall Plan / ECSC / European Payment Union / Schuman Plan / German Problem / 戦後構想 / 戦後再建 / スパーク報告 / ローマ条約
Research Abstract
Considering that in Japan the economic history studies on the postwar Europe don't develop, we began at absorbing the historical studies in Europe and USA to clarify the approach and the problems. According to this study, we took some study areas as follows and they were assigned to each member : (1) Formation of the ideas for postwar reconstruction during the war, (2) development of the reconstruction policy after the war, (3) Formation and development of the postwar Foreign Policy of the USA,(4) significance of the conlonial questions in the postwar reconstruction, (5) Constitution of the First European Community and attitudes of the European Nation-States toward it. According to the first and second study areas, we can hope to approach to the problem concerning the relations between the prewar period and the postwar period. We can hope also clarify particularities of the postwar reconstructio process of each Nation, together with their historical causes and clarify the historical origins of the present socio-economic systems of Europe. According to the third study area, we can hope understand the European reconstruction in the postwar international economic order leaded by USA and also understand attitudes of Europe toward it and complicated relations between Europe and USA on the European Integaration. The fourth study will allow us to grasp the colonial question from a new point of view, setting it in the perspective of the European integration process. Last study will allow loook into the interdependance and conflicts among the European National Economies on the First European Community, througth the analysis of the attitude of each Nation toward the ECSC.