Financing Public Pension and Labor Supply for the Aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Tatsuo  Institution of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University, Professor, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (70008647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yoko  Department of Life Environment, Nara University of Women, Associated Professor, 生活環境学科, 助教授 (90205005)
OGUCHI Noriyoshi  Business School, Senshu University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90132985)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPension reform / Simulation / Pension fund / Aging / Labor Supply / Pension Finance / シュミレーション / 退職行動
Research Abstract
The present study analyzes fiscal effects of the 1994 pension reform. This reform reduced pension benefits of the employees between 60 and 65 of age to encourage labor supply of this age group. New demographic data as well as the data of pension participation rate for each generation have become recently available. We constructed an inter-generational model that incorporates these new data. Main findings are as follows :
First, the reform made the net pension benefit for each generation more equal than before.
Second, the balance of pension fund does not turn negative even at the peak of the graying period.
Third, if an excess fiscal burden of 2.8% of GDP is contributed every year, the pension fund will monotonically increased.
Fourth, fiscal effects of the labor supply increase caused by the "partial pension system"were estimated.