Studies on the Changes of Industrial Structure in the Social Development of Information Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (40208327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Teruyuki  Takasaki City Univ.of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70106889)
WATANABE Akira  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20137392)
HAYASHI Takabumi  Rikkyo Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50156444)
SUDO Haruo  Hosei Univ., Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90130749)
NUKI Takao  Musashi Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40061410)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInternet / Open Network / Electronic Commerce / Globalization / Virtual Company / White-Collar / Media Fusion / Information Policy / 情報ネットワーク / マルチメディア / リエンジニアリング / 多品種化 / 情報通信産業 / 情報スーパーハイウェイ / 産業構造
Research Abstract
1. The aims of this project are studies on (1) International Forming Process of Information Network, (2) Reorganization of Companies, (3) Transformation of Industrial Structure, (4) Turning of Modern Capitalism, which are arising under the development of information network.
2. The essential points of this report are the studies on the newest stage of information age since the popularization of Internet, which will become a main stream of informatization in 21st century. The analysis of the relation of information network to industrial behavior is given in Chap.1 generally. Other issues corresponding to the aims above are as follows.
3. International Forming Process of Information Network : Global networks of Japanese companies (Chap.4), international R & D network (Chap.6), issues from U.S.Telecommunication Act of 1996 (Chap.9) are studied.
4. Reorganization of Companies : Strategic alliance based on knowledge network (Chap.2), virtual companies caused by transformation of production sys … More tem (Chap.3), transition of white-collar work (Chap.5), intercorporate networks (Chap.7) are studied.
5. Transformation of Industrial Structure : Digital Technologies affecting media industries (Chap.8), the new stage of information policy (Chap.10) are studied.
6. Turning of Modern Capitalism : Post-Fordism for "wealth as quality" (Chap.1), knowledge based capitalism (Chap.2), transition of intellectual property strategy (Chap.11) are studied.
7. The executive plans of this project are summarized as (1) setting up research groups on system, firm organization, industrial society, and modern capitalism, (2) forming and utilizing information network among research members, (3) making databases of research materials. There are achieved on the whole.
8. It is still imperfect to study the fields relating to finance, distribution and electronic industry under the information network which are indispensable for our project. We will continue to investigate such fields in order to publish our results timely. Less