BASIC RESEARCH ON BUILDING CRAFTMEN IN THE MIDDLE AGES OF JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Norio  KANSAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00067604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Yosiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10212292)
SAWANOBORI Yosihisa  KINKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00088585)
TANI Naoki  OSAKA SITY UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40159025)
UENO Katuhisa  AGENCY FOR CULTURAL AFFAIRS,CULTURAL PROPERTY PROTECTION DEPARTMENT,SPECIALIST, 文化財保護課, 技師 (20176613)
TAKAHASI Tuneo  TOHOKUKOGYOU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30085443)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMedieval times / Building craftman / Builder's name / Biography / Region / 地域 / 番匠 / 葺工 / 鍛冶 / 壁工 / 府県別 / 年次順
Research Abstract
More than ten thousand and sixty buildng craftman's names have been collected from various publications which treats local history and so on, through all over countries of Japan. Although the apperance of undiscovered materials will be predicted through the current tendency in the compilation of local historical publications, we think that greater number of materials on building craftman's name can collect. This results will be adopted in the studies of the personality, activity, and locality of the medieval building craftman. In the course of this work, we could establish how to set the epoch of the medieval time in this field, by using the two words, 'toki on daiku (temporaly master builder's ship) and 'bansho-shu (collective carpenter)', which found out among the materials collected.