Project/Area Number |
06301081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SODA Osamu Kyoto Univ, Graduale School of Agriculture Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40081111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKIYAMA Masaki Kyoto Univ.G.S,of Agri.Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80252500)
FURUKAWA Akira Chukyo Univ.Dep.of Sociology Asso.Prof., 社会学部, 助教授 (90199422)
SUEHARA Tatsuro Toyama Univ.Dep.of Human Asso.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (00179102)
AKITSU Motoki Kyoto Univ.G.S,of Agri.Lecturor, 農学部研究科, 講師 (00202531)
IKEGAMI Koichi Kinki Univ.Dep.of Agri.Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90176082)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Indegenous Development / Rural Revitalization / Rural Cultural Activity / Rural Resources / Environmental Movement / 農村権力構造 / 環境運動 |
Research Abstract |
We changed a part of research schedule at the beginning because the grant was reduced and the term of project was also shortened. The two principal research areas was selected in the preliminary research of the first year. We devoted to investigate the indigenous development in Tanba region, Hyogo Prefecture. First, we focused on the Rural Revitalization Movement that generated from the government policy. We clarified the gap between the central policy and a local acceptance of it, and clarified the relationship of a management of common forest and a home living improvement movement for community managements. We found the characteristics of the formation process of fural revitalization activities. Group cultural activities and the rural tourism were also focused and reported. The other research area is the basin of Yahagi river mainly in Aichi Prefecture. The environmental movement will increasingly involve rural areas. This river is one of the places where famous environmental movement took place. The history of the environmental movement for avoiding pollution and the political relation of it were described, analyzed and assessed.