| Project/Area Number |
06301082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masao NIHON UNIV., COLLAGE OF BIORESOURCE AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20171522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Masamichi IBARAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30250989)
NIIYAMA Youko KYOTO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL of AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10172610)
SAITOU Osamu HIROSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF APPLIED BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 生物生産学部, 教授 (40144894)
SYOUGENGI Shinichi TOKYO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL of AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40196580)
DOI Tokihisa HOKKAIDOU UNIV., GRUDUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60137388)
清野 誠喜 日本大学, 農獣医学部, 助手 (90225095)
田村 馨 福岡大学, 商学部, 助教授 (20258510)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | FOOD SYSTM / FOOD CHAIN / FOOD INDUSTRY / AGRIBUSINESS / AGRICULTURE / フードチェーン / 食料供給システム / 農産物の業務用需要 / チャネルリーダー / 産業組織 / インテグレーション |
| Research Abstract |
The eating habit in Japan have been diversifing with the increasing demand of ready food for eat and the rising popularity of eating out. It is so-clled 'cooking at out of home'. It is meaning that food industries are playing the important role in our dietary habits. Therefore, it is necessary for us to analyze agriculture and food industry for under standing the structure of food supply. The distinctive feature of our research is to analyze the structure of Jananese food supply as a system composed by agriculture, food industry, and food consumption, we called 'food system'. We mainly researched two points as follows ; 1) theoritical research of food system. 2) the relationship of agriculture and food industries. The member of our research project are fourteen agricultural economists. But, some of them are using interdisciplin ary approaches from food economics and commercial science. The research results are composed two parts as follows ; 1) the subject and methodology of food system research. 2) the development of food research.