| Project/Area Number |
06301084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
WATO Masakatsu Utunomiya Univesity, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80107010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOMURA Yosio Okayama Univesity, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80095033)
KONDO Masanobu Gifu Univesity, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90178426)
TOMOSADA Yasuhiro Yamaguchi Univesity, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70034840)
TAMURA Makoto Yokohama National Univesity, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50036654)
MORI Terumi Tsukuba Univesity, Science of Physical Education, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (30032767)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | AIDS Education / Development of Teaching Materials / School Health Education / Survey of Student Needs / Analysis of Teaching Materials / 実態調査 / 病者・社会の学習モデル / 病者教育 / 確認調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of study are to (1) analyze the existing teaching materials of'AIDS educations, (2) survey the needs of student about AIDS and HIV,(3) determine major foctors in determining the overall success of the AIDS education, (4) and develop the effective typical teaching materials for AIDS educaton in school health education. The results indicated that (1) the existing teaching materials of AIDS education in Japan were divided it into four types by their disease-patient relationship, (2) the needs assessment survey showed that the student needs about AIDS and HIV depended on his or her stage of development. The survey of "students interest of AIDS"indicated that elementary school students were more "desease oriented"and secondary school students were more "social oriented", (3) a school could carry out its educational activities most effectively if they were well planned. It therefore follows that an AIDS education program is to achive good results, it must be backed by plans based on accurate grasp of localrealities and the current requirements of student about AIDS and HIV,(4) and we developed intervention program, "patient-social learning model" , for AIDS education in school.