Rural systematic research on the cultivation methods and the reproduction processes of Japanese Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90006586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKA Shigeru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40014790)
MOTOKI Yasushi  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00092023)
INUI Tadashi  Dokkyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20184731)
YAMAKAWA Mitsuo  Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00094285)
TABAYASHI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (70092525)
松村 祝男  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30049952)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssustainable rural system / cultivation method / double cropping of rice and wheat / core farm / reproduction process / organization in rural community / decision making / soil fertilizing / 持続的農業システム / 商業的農業 / 空間的関係
Research Abstract
The head and the co-researchers studied on their topics in this academic year, the end year of this project. The head published "Rural systematic research on the cultivation methods and the reproduction processes of Japanese Agriculture", the result of three year research, in March, 1997.
The results confirmed the availability of rural systematic approach to cultivation types and reproduction processes. It was confirmed that there is close relationship among the various rural factors (including non-agricultural ones), cultivation types and reproduction processes.
The result consists from the studies about rice production, herding, horticulture, socio-economy of rural areas, changes in cultivation methods in national scale, and studies in foreign areas.
Cultivation methods and reproduction processes in rice production have changed dynamically parallel with degradation of agricultural resources and diversification of farms. The methods and processes generally become extensive. Considerable area of land resource have been expired from agricultural production. On the contrary we certainly observed the positive development of new methods and processes in rice production, on some areas, following the changes in rural system. Those negative/positive changes also manifested in other farming sectors, and in various region, such as rural, suburban, or fringe areas in Japan, and foreign areas. Sustainable rural systems will be maintained through the sustainability of reproduction processes and the sustainability of rural community.