Comprehensive Study about the Cadastral Maps and its Historical Geographical Use in Kinki and Chugoku Districts in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShiga Univ.
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kentarou  Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60024923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Yoshihiro  Bukkyo Univ.Faculty of Literature, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30257802)
KITA Asako  Kobe Yamate Women's College, Prof., 教授
MATSUO Yasutaka  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20199764)
MATSUDA Takanori  Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90199802)
AKIYAMA Motohide  Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00027559)
水野 章二  滋賀県立短期大学, 農業経済科, 助教授 (40190649)
高重 進  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70032745)
桑原 公徳  仏教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20066327)
川村 博忠  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80044436)
田中 欣治  三重短期大学, 教授 (60071106)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCadastral Map (Chiseki-Zu) / Pictorial Map (Ezu) / Historical Geography / Kinki District / Chugoku District / Revision of Land Tax / Microtopography / Land Use / 景観
Research Abstract
We have studied the cadastral maps drawn in early Meiji era in Kinki and Chugoku Districts. We have made clear their some fundamental important Characters and using these maps studied historical geographical themes. (1) The cadastral maps made in early Meiji era have many different names and characters which are classified into some types. They were drawn by the practical needs for the revision of land tax in 1873 (Meiji6), but in practice they had many variations in their styles. We found some documents which had directed local administrators to draw the cadastral maps, and made clear their practical processes. (2) In early Meiji era there were many changes in regional adminisyrative system which started from 'Haihan-chiken (Abolish of the feudal system 'Han'and foundation of the modern system'Ken=Prefecture') The fact that in the same prefecture there are many types of cadastral map often results from this administrative history. And the pictorial topographical maps drawn before Meiji era were closely rerated with the modern cadastral maps. (3) The historical geographical studies by using these cadastral maps have been made by many historical geographes. Our researchs include not only the reconstructing of the landscapes in the past which were the most general studies in its field, but also the studies of land uses or land productions, for which the cadastral maps were useful materials, for exsample, to investigate the old earthquakes.