| Project/Area Number |
06301088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAHORI Kozo Hisoshima Women's Univ., President, 学長 (80029602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kehichi Sophia Univ., Sci., Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (40011481)
OGAWA Masakata Ibaraki Univ., Edu., Associ.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80143139)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu Hiroshima Univ., Edu., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
KIMURA Suteo Naruto Univ.of Edu., School Edu., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
OHKI Michinori Okyama Univ.of Sci., Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40011407)
下条 隆嗣 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50014767)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Science Education / Science&Technology Edu. / Curriculum / Curriculum Development / Achivement / 技術教育 / 数学教育 / 情報教育 / 教科教育 / 体系化 |
| Research Abstract |
In future "intellectural society, " it is necessary for fostering "intellectural human resources" to establish that (1) a new concept of scholastic ability, (2) systematization of curriculum and teaching contents, (3) establisment of a fundamental framework, with ability of learning and usage of self-regulated knowledge by scientific judgments and reasoning. 1. Establishment of a New Concept of Scholastic Ability for Science and Technology Education with the View of the Future ; Establishment of Fundamental Frame of Curriculum A new concept of scholastic ability is the base of science & technology curriculum. It was established a model of a new concept of scholastic named as "New Integrated Scientific Intelligence (The fusion of the frontiers research and education in science & technology)." First dimension of this model contains science & technology system as academic system, that is, inidividual science including physics, chemistry, biology, geology, technology, math., informatics, hum
… More
anity, culture, and so on. Development and growth of children which are studied by psychologist are embeded in second dimension. Third dimension is composed from structure changes of economy, industry, culture, and society. Creativity and foresight are important factors in third dimension. A new concept of scholastic ability is basic fram of curriculum to intellectural human resources. 2.Cuurriculum Development and Systematization of Contents of Science and Technology Education Cuurriculum was developed by both a science and technology education group and a mathematical science and informatic group. Both groups put above mentioned third dimension of a model of a concept of scholastic ability as central idea to develop curriculum. Both groups concern with contents of science and technology and mathematical science and informatics education that are changing with changes of structure of economy, industries, culture, and society. It was pointed that importance of life sciences and material sciences in science and technology education, and dynamic image of new mathematics and technology oriented curriculum in mathematical science and informatics education. Less