Project/Area Number |
06301096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHINA Reiji National Institute for Educational Research, Dept.of Overall Planning & Co-ordination, Section Head, 企画調整部, 室長 (90197088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Mayumi Research Dept.of Educational Content, Researcher, 教科教育研究部, 研究員 (40218178)
KUDO Bunzo Research Dept.of Educational Content, Section Head, 教科教育研究部, 室長 (30231096)
YANAGIHARA Yoko Kawamura Gakuen Women's College, Education Dept., Assist.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80220193)
YAMAGUCHI Michiru Univ.of Tsukuba, College of Education, Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (20006571)
MUTOH Takasuke Tokyo Denki Univ., Faculty of Science & Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00020587)
KIHARA Takahiro Okayama Univ., Faculty of Teacher Education, Dean, 教育学部, 教授 (20032758)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Special Activities / Classroom Activities / Student Council / School Events / Club and Extracurricular Club Activities / Five-day School Week / Improvement of Curriculum / Cross-curriculum / 学級(ホームルーム)活動 / 特別活動の改善 |
Research Abstract |
This research project was dealt with the analysis of the survey on implementation, problems and improvement of the special activities in compulsory education schools under the monthly 5-day school week system. Major outcomes of research result are as follows : (1) Along with the decrease of teachers' interest toward special activities in contrast to their too much interest to teaching subjects, research result shows decline of children's abilities for group activities. Also student councils' activities are seen as inactive. (2) As measures for improvement, some new programs have been implemented such as, strengthening linkage between the special activities and real life situations, increasing hands-on learning activities and implementing activities based on the contents relating to teaching subjects and moral education, etc. (3) There are also strong demands for improving the activities in which children can act independently by themselves. (4) As rearrangement of contents of the special activities, some new programs are recommended such as, educations for social welfare, environment, human rights and international understanding, etc. (5) The special activities have many problems and overall reconsideration is needed now. (6) As a new innovative measure, cross-curriculum method which integrates the special activities, teaching subjects and moral education is advocated.