| Project/Area Number |
06301099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Satoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10138662)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMOTO Hiroyuki Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70261873)
DOI Todshiyuki Fukuoka Jogakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (90227687)
TANIGUCHI Sumiko Chofu Gakuen Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 日本語日本文化学科, 助教授 (30217129)
OZAKI Akito Nagoya University, Education Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (60119659)
AOKI Naoko Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20184038)
平高 史也 慶応義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (60156677)
助川 泰彦 東北大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70241560)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | adult language acquisition / Japanese as a second language / Brazilian Portuguese / natural setting / Japanese Brazilians / immigrant workers / longitudinal study / 日本語習得研究 / 日本語の自然習得 / 就労外国人 / 日系ブラジル人 / 発話調査マニュアル / 日本語習得 / 縦断的調査 / 日本語使用状況 / 日本語学習状況 / 横断的調査 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was planned to find out how Japanese is used acquired by immigrant workers learning Japanese as a second language (JSL) in natural settings. Informants were recruited from among Japanese Brazilians, who constitutes the largest population of immigrant workers Japan at present, living in Aichi Prefecture. In the 1994 fiscal year, research design was drawn up based previously published relevant literature together with a detailed research manual with includes data collection procedures, task descriptions and questionnaire forms in both Japanese and Portuguese. In the 1995 fiscal year data was collected in six meetings with each of the ten Brazilian Portuguese speakers with approximately two month interval. Each meeting consisted of an interview with controlled and non-controlled questions initiated by a member of the research team, two types of role play, two types of picture description, and two tasks to trace acquisition of pronunciation and writing system. The entire meetings were audiotaped with a digital audio tape recorder and transcribed. Two interviews were also conducted in Portuguese before and in the middle of the data collection period concerning the informants' language background, language use, and attitude toward the learning of Japanese and the Japanese society in general. In the 1996 fiscal year the collected data was made into a data base and analyzed in terms of pronunciation, vocabulary, syntax, discourse and writing system. The longitudinal research we carried out is the first of the kind in the context of JSL.It can be considered to be unique for its selection of informants and multiplicity of analysis. Our findings will not only contribute to broaden the scope of studies in acquisition of JSL but also to cast a new light on studies in immigrant workers' second language acquisition which have been conducted in Europe and North America.