| Project/Area Number |
06301101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Masatoshi National Museum of Ethnology, 5th Research Division, Associate Professor, 第5研究部, 助教授 (20026355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITO Sigenobu Sugiyama Jogakuen Univ., Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70206415)
HORIE Yasunori Tezukayama Women's Univ., Lecturer, 講師
HACHIMURA Kozaburo Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (70124229)
KURITA Yasuyuki National Museum of Ethnology, 2th Research Division, Professor, 第2研究部, 教授 (50111084)
KOYAMA Shuzo National Museum of Ethnology, 4th Research Division, Professor, 第4研究部, 教授 (70111086)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | museum / exhibit method / exhibit space / multimedia / audio-visual exhibit / 展示用機器 / アニメーション |
| Research Abstract |
In this research term, we carried out (1) a questionnairing on methodology for information exhibition in museums and art galleries in Japan, and its analysis, and (2) an application of this project to actual information exhibition system in National Museum of Ethnology, in the new exhibit hall opened at the end of 1996. As for the first theme, we can notice that those museums with short history have actively introduced the latest information systems for exhibition aid, whereas those museums with long history find difficulties in developing electronic database system for their stored objects. Its reason might be that converting data files for large volume of objects into electronic format requires great deal of jobs and moneys, which exceeds the ability of those museums. On the other hand, even those museums with long history can afford entertainment-oriented tiny computer systems, but the contents of the system tend to be easily-made Q&A-type or quiz-type which have little relevancy with the basic data of objects. As for the second theme, a method of establishing hyperlinks between multimedia information, which is a fruit of this research project, was referenced to develop the video programs running in the control system for new exhibit named Materiatheque (MONONOHIROBA). Analysis of the behavior of audience to the exhibit shows that elaborate and spatial design of exhibit space is indispensable when introducing computerized exhibit facilities into exhibit area, because glance-direction and flow-line of audience are greatly influenced by the audio-visual environment. We think it very important to establish a methodology for designing and modifying exhibit space by feeding back the reaction of audience immediately.