Basic study on the Development of Integrated Environment-Economic Accounting system under Second-Best situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE Yoshifusa  Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20109896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIYOSHI Noritoshi  Faculty of General Education, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10176000)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsComplete SEEA / Hicksian Income Concept / International Environmental Accounting / Regional Environmental Accounting / Property Rights / Environmental Resource Accounting / Numerical Simulations / Sustainability / 接続可能性 / 環境・経済統合勘定体系 / 完全体系 / 改訂SNA / 実物・金融連関 / 国際連関勘定 / 環境資源利用 / 厚生評価と貨幣評価 / セカンド・ベスト
Research Abstract
This rearch project's objectives are threefold, that are : 1) to devise an expanded version of the SEEA (a SNA satellite system for integrated environmental and economic accounting) which can treat not only the physical (real) aspects of the interaction between the environment and economic activities, but also the aspects of financial transaction and income distribution ; 2) to investigate the possibility of a new accounting system to incorporate the institutional structures closely related to the man's utilization of regional environmental resources ; and 3) to devise a new micro-accounting system, which can be complementary to the existing financial accounting system, for public agencies in charge of managing regional environmental resources. The research results are reported in the report of our project.
As to 1) , the report proposes an expanded version of the SEEA called the Complate SEEA,which contains all accounts of the SNA as well as the SEEA,and illustrates the usefulness of new system in terms of various applications related to international environmental problems. As to 2) , the report discusses the inadequacy of negalecting the propertyship structures intimately related to man's utilization of environmental resources, and proposes to include them in the Complete SEEA,by expanding asset and production boundaries. As to 3) , the report proposes a new micro -accounting framework called a regional environmental resource accounting for an entity in charge of managing regional environmental resources, and illustrates rational behaviors of the accounting entity in terms of numerical simulations.