Project/Area Number |
06302001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Shigeru Grad.School Polymath.Nagoya University Prof., 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (80115641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNADA Toshikazu Science, Tohoku Univ.Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20022741)
ODA Tadao Science, Tohoku Univ.Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60022555)
KASHIWARA Masaki RIMS,Kyoto Univ.Prof., 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60027381)
IHARA Yasutaka RIMS,Kyoto Univ.Prof., 数理解析研究所, 教授 (70011484)
AOMOTO Kazuhiko Grad.School Polymath.Nagoya University Prof., 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00011495)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Algebraic / CR geometry / nonlinear problems / Combinatorics random matrix / Commutative Algebra / quantum group / real singularities / vector bundle / 代数的組合せ論 / 量子群 / 可解モデル / 非線形問題 / 代数的組合論 / 過剰決定系 / 複素解析 |
Research Abstract |
In order ot develop interdiciplinary studies and international communication in Mathematics, we made the activities listed below and have published "Progress in Algebraic Combinatorics" and "CR Geometry and Overdetermined System" as two recent volumes of the series "Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics". In 1994, we held the summer school of Algebraic Combinatorics in August, which is an activity of this years Project Study of Research Institte of Math.Sci.Kyoto University. In December, we held the international symposium "CR Geometry and Overdetermind System" inviting Professor M.Kuranishi of Colimbia University. We also held the workshop of Methematical Physics at Nagoya University in February. In 1995, Prof.Matano of Tokyo University, an investigator of our project, organized the study of "Asymptotic Method in Nolinear Problems". This year, the Graduate School of Polymathematics was inaugurated. Having the cooperation of Professors Kimura and Hasegawa of this school, we held two workshops of Applied Mathematics at Nagoya University. In 1996, we held the international symposium of Commutative Algebra at Nagoya University, in honor of late Hideyuki Matsumura, a Professor emeritus of Nagoya University. We also held another international symposium of Real Singularity Theory in Nagoya inviting Professor Kuo. As the final activity of this project we held the workshop "Vector Bundles and Algebraic Varieties" at Kyushu University in order to bring up young algebraic geometers.