Researches in complex analysis and harmonic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (1995)
Hitotsubashi University (1994)
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Akihiko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences ; Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60107696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Mathematical Institute ; Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (10175953)
SATO Enji  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science ; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80107177)
KANJIN Yuichi  Kanazawa University, College of Liberal Arts ; Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50091674)
YABUTA Kozo  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science ; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30004435)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFourier analysis / Harmonic analysis / Function spaces / Wavelet / Complex analysis / Several complex variables / Real analysis / Partial differential equations / 多変数フーリエ級数 / 掛谷最大関数 / 直交関数系 / 局所コンパクト群 / 多変数複素解析 / Morrey空間 / Hardy族 / 多変数Bloch関数 / BMO / Szego射影 / Fourier multiplier / 補外定理 / Wavelet
Research Abstract
This research project was done by the participants of the "Tyowa Kaiseki Semina" (=Harmonic Analysis Seminar) of 1994 and of 1995. This seminar has been held over 10 years, in the end of December in each year, the regular members are about 10, and the participants of each year are about 20.
The following are the main results obtained in the research project. (1) Harmonic Analysis : Estimates for the Bochner-Riesz operator with the critical index (S.Sato) ; Properties of the class of Fourier multipliers (S.Igari, E.Sato, Y.Kanjin) ; Properties of the functions with nonnegative Fourier transforms (K.Tachizawa, T.Kawazoe, Y.Onoe) ; Estimates for some singular oscillating integrals and for some Littlewood-Paley type functions (S.Sato, K.Yabuta) ; Properties of several classical orthogonal systems of functions (Y.Kanjin, K.Ohashi). (2) Real Analysis : Estimates for the Kakeya maximal function (S.Igari, H.Tanaka) ; Generalization of the theory of interpolation and extrapolation (T.Sobukawa, T.Miyamoto). (3) Properties of various function spaces, boundedness of various operators in those function spaces, and their applications (A.Miyachi, T.Mizuhara, E.Nakai, J.Tateoka, T.Kitada, M.Satake). (4) Wavelet Theory : Microlocal wavelet theory and its applications (S.Moritoh) ; Wavelet theory related to the representations of semisimple Lie groups (T.Kawazoe). (5) Functions of Several Complex Variables : Characterizations of the Bloch functions, Harmonic analysis of the degenerate second order elliptic partial differential operators strongly pseudoconvex domains, Estimates for the tangential Cauchy-Riemann equation and for the Cauchy-Sego projection (H.Arai). (6) Studies of various partial differential equations by the use of the methods of harmonic analysis and real analysis (H.Arai, K.Kurata). (7) Studies on fractals (K.Saka, Y.Shiota, K.Kawamura).