Scattering theory of partial differential equations and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Mitsuru  Osaka University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Nobuhisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (70027374)
AGEMI Rentaro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10000845)
MOCHIZUKI Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metro.Univ., Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80026773)
NAKAO Mitsuhiro  Kyushyu University, Graduate School of Math.Sci., Professor, 数理学研究科, 教授 (10037278)
ICHINOSE Takashi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20024044)
西谷 達雄  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (80127117)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspartial differential equations / scattering theory / wave of earthquake / inverse problems / elastic equation / well posedness / nonlinear phenomenon / 散乱 / シュレ-ディンガー作用素 / 波動方程式 / 散乱核 / 極
Research Abstract
Using this grand-in-aid, we organized seberal conferences of small size and of middle size. We studied the theory of partial differential equation, theoretically and concret problems in our daily life. The investigators shared the fields of problems and all the participants co-operated in integrating the researchs by organized by investigators.
As we wrote in the above, we aimed to develope study of problems of partial differential equation in our daily life, and forcused the study to the inverse problems of partial differential equations, and developed the theoretial approach to these problems. Concerning the inverse problems, we experienced Kobe great earthquake during the period of our research. In fact, one of our main problem of research is a theoretical study of the inverse problem for the elastic wave, that is, the problem to determine the state of earth from the observation of the wave of earthquake. Even though Japan is a country of many earthquake, there are very few researcher in Mathematics. We have to develope the study of this inverse problems. Needless to say, we have to co-operate earth scientists, but we have to multiply the number of mathematicians interested in various problems related to earthquake.