Comprehensive Study of Recursive Function Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Juichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (30022685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuyuki  Tohoku University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70188291)
KAKUDA Yuzuru  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031365)
MATSUBARA Yo  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (30242788)
YASUMOTO Masahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Polymathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10144114)
OZAWA Masanao  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (40126313)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsrecursive function / computational complexity / Boolean-valed model / axiomatic set theory / nonstandard analysis / 巨大基数
Research Abstract
The detail of the research results obtained in this project is to be published as a report in Japanese. Summary of several results is as follows.
(1) On computational complexity of functions and their graphs, it is shown that there are continuaously many functions of polynomial growth rate which are not polynomial time computable from their graphs.
(2) On generalized Kolmogorov complexity, it is shown that there are continuaously many sets which are sparse but not self P-printable.
(3) The theory of Boolean-valued models on nonstandard models of Peano Arithmetic is established. As an application, the theory I Sigma_0 plus Pigeon Hole Principle does not prove the proposition Count.
(4) Every function which dominates all arithmeical functions has higher degree than a generic degree. There is a function such that its degree is a minimal upper bound of the arithmetical degrees and any functon of degree below its degree is dominated by an arithmetical function.
(5) It is shown that from a given supersutructure in a Boolean-valed model of set theory a nonstandard universe can be condtructed so that the forcing method is applicable to nonstandard analysis. Using this method, a uniform incomplete ultrapower of reals is constructed.
(6) By improving the formalized Berry's paradox, a new proof of the Godel first incompleteness theorem is obtained, and from it the Godel second incomplete theorem is deduced model-theoretically. Also, a new proof of the Godel second incompleteness theorem is given based on the Kolmogorov complexity.
(7) Assuming V = L,it is shown that the Kleene degrees of II^1_ sets are nondistributive.