| Project/Area Number |
06302016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI T Yamaguchi Univ.Faculty of Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60040101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI M Tokyo Univ.Faculty of Sci. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010936)
KAWARADA H Chiba Univ.Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010793)
OKAMOTO H Kyoto Univ.R.I.M.S.Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
YAMAMOTO T Ehime Univ.Faculty of Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80034560)
TABATA M Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30093272)
牛島 照夫 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10012410)
大西 和榮 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20078554)
三村 昌泰 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50068128)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Scientific computation / Mathematical modelling / Numerical analysis / Parallel computing / Iteration method / Fluid dynamics / Reaction-Diffusion / Fracture mechanics / 反応一拡散 / 数値流体力学 / 反応-拡散方程式 / 有限要素法 / 領域分割法 / 反復解法 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to develope the mathematical theory of large scale scientific computation related to the mathematical modelling in science and engineering. The project consists of the following four groups. Among many results obtained by the 14 investigators of the project, those related to the following topics are outstanding and already published in journals or proceedings. 1.Parallel or/and iterative computation for large scale linear or non-linear systems Application of homotopy method to large scale eigen-value problems (shimasaki), Proof of the convergence in-large of a SOR type Durand-Kerner method for non-linear systems (Yamamoto), Pre-conditioned Gauss-Seidel method for large scale linear systems (Niki) 2.Mathematical analysis of fluid Uniqueness, bifurcation and limit of the solutions of N-S equations (Okamoto), Upwind FEM with high accuracy and three-dimensional fluid dynamics (Tabata), Convergence and stability analysis of BEM (Onishi), Stability theory of ill-posed problems (Iso), Application of Steklov operator (Ushijima), Analysis of flow in porous media (Kawarada) 3.Numerical analysis of reaction-diffusion systems Pattern dynamics in reaction-diffusion systems (Mimura), Mathematical models of Chemical interfacial reaction (Yotsutani) 4.Mathematical analysis of deformation and fracture in elastic or non-elastic bodies Mathematical formulations of fracture parameters (Miyoshi), Mathematical Analysis of three-dimensional fracture problems (Ohtsuka)