| Project/Area Number |
06302018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Takeshi ICRR.Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (50107471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IYONO Atsushi Faculty of Engineering, Okayama Univ.of Science, Associate Prof., 工学部, 講師 (10211757)
FUKI Michiko Faculty of Educ., Kochi Univ., Associ.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10199177)
DAKE Shoji Dept.of Phys., Kobe Univ., Assit.Prof., 理学部, 助手 (80030774)
YOKOMI Hiroyuki Dept.of Economics, Tezukayama Univ.Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (60029460)
MIYAMURA Osamu Dept.of Phys.Hiroshima Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80029511)
杉立 徹 広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80144806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Primary Cosmic Ray / Heavy Ion Interactior / 重イオン反応. / 一次宇宙線の組成 / 超高エネルギー核反応 |
| Research Abstract |
The elemental composition and the energy spectra of cosmic rays around the "knee" region have been central issues in the study of the acceleration mechanism and the origin of cosmic rays. In order to directly observe cosmic ray fluxes at energies approaching the knee, exposure factors of m^2-years are required. Detectors of large collecting area, weighing 1 ton or more, must be flown for hundreds of hours at altitudes exceeding 5 g/cm^2. The JACEE (Japanese American Cooperative Emulsion Experiments) collaboration has successfully executed ten midlatitude balloon campaigns to measure the spectrum and composition of primary cosmic ray nuclei above 10^<12> eV/nucleon. We now seek to extend our data into the knee region of the spectrum at 10^<15> eV. To this end, a series of long duration (>200hour) balloon exposures is being in Antarctica. In the years concerned, JACEE has had two successful circum polar balloon flights (JACEE 13, and JACEE 14) in Antractica. Each flight provided 300 hours of exposure at approximately 5 g/cm^2 residual overburden, for an array of 6 emulsion chamber modules with overall area 100cm * 120cm. Two this recent Antarctic exposures JACEE 13, and 14, are being analyzed now and will triple the existing data pool.