Detector R & D for Electron-Positron Linear Collider Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomio  The University of Tokyo, International Center for Elementary physics, Professor, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (50126059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takayuki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Professor, 教授 (10165748)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126114)
SASAO Noboru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10115850)
KAJIKAWA Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 名誉教授 (40022537)
IWATA Seigi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Professor, 教授 (80022698)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselectron-positron collider / top quark / Higgs particle / SUSY particle / polarized beam / バンチ圧縮 / トップクォーク / 標準理論 / 超対称性理論 / カロリメータ / 大電力高周波機器 / 精密ビーム制御 / 大統一理論 / 自由電子レーザー / 放射光
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was a detailed study of physics scenario for experiment using the next generation electron-positron collider JLC (Japan Linear Collider) and R & D of its detector.
1. By upgrading simulation program for physics and detector, and taking into account the recent information from Tevatron on top quark and from LEP-2 experiments, we studied all the possible expected physics channels at JLC Phase-1 (center-of-mass energy=300-500GeV) and at JLC Phase-2 (1-1.5TeV). In particular, we made a detailed study of Higgs and SUSY particles, which are now considered to exist in relatively lower energy region, and showed that both can surely be observed in JLC Phase-1 experiment.
2. By considering interface between the detector and accelerator near the collision point, we performed detector R & D in parallel with accelerator R & D.We made not only the study using the detector simulation program, but also detector R & D by constructing some prototype detector elements. As a result, it was shown that a detector of sufficiently high performance for JLC experiment can be built with the present detector technology.
3. We studied physics and experimental technology for electron-positron collider experiment with polarized beams. We also studied about a possibility of converting JLC into photon-photon collider.
As a result of this study, we obtained stronger motivation for the importance and urgency of JLC Phase-1, and we paved a way for optimization and detailed design of the detector.