| Project/Area Number |
06302020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SANDA Ichiro Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60242806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOROZUMI Takuya Hiroshima University, Department of Physics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20253049)
KURIMOTO Takeshi Toyama University, Department of Physics, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10195563)
SAKAI Norisuke Engineering University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80108448)
KITAZAWA Noriaki Tokyo Metroporitan University, Department of Physics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20271158)
HIKASA Kennichi Tohoku University, Department of Physics, Assistant Proffesor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (20208739)
牟田 泰三 広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (80025353)
若泉 誠一 徳島大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90033886)
井上 研三 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (90127978)
窪田 高弘 大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80161678)
坂東 昌子 愛知大学, 教養部, 教授 (20025365)
林 青司 神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80201870)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | CP violation / B meson / B factory / GUT / SUSY / KM matrix / NNI / Mass matrix / 湯川結合定数 / 大統一理論 / 超対称理論 / 超弦理論 / ブラックホール / クォークの質量 / KM行列 / 電弱対称性 / B中間子 / CPの破れ |
| Research Abstract |
1) The origin of CP violation While observed CP violation in K decay is only 0.2%, the KM model predicts nearly 100% CP violating effects in B decays. To understand the origin of CP violation it is crucial to discover this large CP violation. To achieve this goal, large number of B mesons must be created and the decay modes must be studied. At present B factory is being constructed at KEK and at SLAC.Both laboratories are competing against each other with the top level technology and physics. As a member of the Japanese high energy community we hope to see KEK discover CP violation first. To achieve this goal, we have initiated a study group to support this activity at KEK. The origin of quark masses A) Within the framework of SUSY GUT,Georgi-Jarlskog mass matrix was studied. The result of this study was that G-J matrix does not adequately explain the values of the KM matrix and the quark mass spectrum. How to get phases in to the mass matrix at the GUT scale is an important topic of the future study. B) The NNI form General quark matrices have 36 parameters. It has been shown that when they are transformed to the NNI form, a general mass matrices can be written in terms of 12 parameters. Out of these, 6 can be fixed with 6 quark masses. We have succeeded in fixing 4 other parameters using the KM matrix.