| Project/Area Number |
06302021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY (1996) Waseda University (1994-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takashi (1996) Kyoto Univ., Yukawa Inst., Prof., 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80155837)
前田 恵一 (1994-1995) 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70199610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Motohiko Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70108447)
HOSOYA Akio Tokyo Inst.Tech. Univ., Dept.of Phys., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80028258)
FUTAMASE Toshifumi Tohoku Univ., Gradute School of Sci., Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20209141)
TOMIMATU Akira Nagoya Univ., Graduaate School of Sci., Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10034612)
SASAKI Misao Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70162386)
江里口 良治 東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80175231)
石原 秀樹 東京工業大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80183739)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | General Relativity / Gravitational Waves / Namerical Relativity / Observational Cosmology / Unified Theories / Inhomogenecus Spacetine / Black Hole / Neutron Star / ブラックオール |
| Research Abstract |
Because of recent important observations and experiments of gravity or progress of computer science, we are now in the most exciting epoch of general relativity and gravitation after Einstein's theory of general relativity. Taking this opportunity, we had planned a systematic collaboration for several important subjects on relativity and gravity by prominent researchers. The subjects we studied are classified into three categories : (1) Fundamental problems in general relativity and gravitational wave astronomy (analytic approach : T.Futamase, K.Maeda, T.Nakamura, M.Sasaki, A.Tomimatsu ; numerical approach : Y.Eriguchi, H.Ishihara, Y.Kojima, T.Nakamura, K.Oohara, H.Shinkai) (2) Fundamental problems in relativistic cosmology (T.Futamase, A.Hosoya, Y.Kojima, K.Maeda) (3) Fundamental problems in particle physics and gravity (H.Ishihara, H.Kodama, K.Maeda, M.Sasaki, A.Tomimatsu, M.Yoshimura) In addition, we held three conferences on general relativity and gravitation each year for all researchers in this field to get together and to have discussions. For each conference, the number of participants was about 150 and we had beyond 50 talks. The results are published in the proceedings in Englishi. We also had several workshops by small numbers of researchers and students to make intensive discussion and collaborations.