Detailed structure-analysis by using electron probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  Nagoya Univ., Appl.Phys., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mater Sci, Professor, 総合理工研究科, 教授 (80016162)
YAGI Katsumichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Phys, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90016072)
HIROTSU Yoshihiko  Osaka Univ., Ind.Sci.Inst., Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70016525)
SHINDO Daisuke  Tohoku Univ., Adv.Mater.Inst., Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (20154396)
HIRAGA Kenji  Tohoku Univ., Mater Res.Inst., Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30005912)
石田 洋一  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60013108)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectron probe / Convergent Beam Electron Diffraction / High Resolution Electron Microscopy / Nano-Materials / Interfaces / Analytical Electron Microscopy / ナノメーター構造解析 / 先端材料 / イメージングプレート / ナノプローブ電子線 / 精密構造解析 / 原子クラスター / 表面・界面 / CCDカメラ
Research Abstract
The purposes of the project are (1) structure-analysis in reciprocal space by using nmsized electron probe and (2) advanced high resolution electron microcopy of nano material excluding the spatial averaging process. In 1994-1997, each of the investigators studied the following topics which are fitted with the their previous works and on the line of the above targets of the present project.
Coherent convergent beam electron diffraction, Electron holography, Nm-sized electron diffraction, High-resolution electron microscopy of quasi-crystals, Estimation of new types of recording media such as imaging plates, Surface structure analysis of silicon, Structure analysis of fine metal semiconductor particle, Nm-sized electron beam diffraction from amorphous alloys, Physics of atom clusters, Studies of plane-defects in silicon and its relationship of the optical properties, and Convergent beam electron diffraction from oxides.