Dynamics of Filaments and Cellular Patterns in Fluid ; Its Universality and Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
S Kai  Kyushu Univ., (Appl.) Phys.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20112295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Y Sawada  Tohoku Univ.(Res.Inst.Elect.Commun.) Prof., 電気通信研, 教授 (80028133)
T Nakano  Chuo Univ.(Physics) Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50055224)
T Kawahara  Kyoto Univ.(Aeronautics) Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60027373)
Y Kaneda  Nagoya Univ.(Appl.Phys.) Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10107691)
R Takaki  Tokyo Univ.Agr.Tech., (Mech.Sys.Egin.) Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80015065)
坪田 誠  東北大, 流体研究所, 助教授 (10197759)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFilament / Cell / Vortex / Turbulence / Chaos / Soliton / Electrohydrodynamics / Interface / 時空間スケーリング則 / 散逸ソリトン / エンストロフィー / 量子渦糸 / パターン選択 / 位相スリップ
Research Abstract
Cellular patterns and filaments, which appear in dissipative systems far from equilibrium such as convective systems, chemical reaction systems and turbulence, have been studied on their universality as well as their individual formation mechanisms. Standing upon the above viewpoints, the investigations have been experimentally and theoretically done after classified into three subjects due to differences of their dynamics and dimensionality ; (1) surface and line defect systems such as an interface between two phases, filaments and vortices, (2) chemical reaction diffusion systems accompanied by hydrodynamic phenomena and (3) bulk celullar convections and turbulence. The results obtained are as follows. (1) In bulk convective phenomena such as the Rayleich-Benard convection and the electroconvection in liquid crystals, common (universal) aspects related to the pattern selection and the Busse diagram were obtained. Simultaneously the different behavior was also observed which was due to symmetrical differences of the systems. Therefore it was clarified that the symmetry of considered dynamics and the symmetrical arguments were vert important and universal to understand pattern formation. We obtained the universal spatio-temporal scaling at the phase slip process for one-and two-dimensional systems. It is therefore expected to be unversal even for the phase slip in a three dimensional system, for example vortices. Then the dynamics of a vortex is described through the scaling. (2) Common statistical properties and expressions were obtained through the relation between the curveture of filaments and the responsible background-field. (3) Though the universality among them was qualitatively understood, quantitative understandings have not been obtained yet. They are still left as future problems.