Dynamics of the Magnetotail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Susumu  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00011502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Atsuhiro  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Professor, 教授 (40013643)
TAKAHASHI Kazuc  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70252294)
YUMOTO Kiyofumi  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (20125686)
OGINO Tatsuki  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00109274)
KAMIDE Yohsuke  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60113099)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStructure of the Magnetosphere / Magnetotail / Magnetosheric Substorms / Satellite Observations / 磁気圏プラズマシート / 磁気圏尾部構造 / 磁気圏プラズマ波動
Research Abstract
This project was planned to support cooperative studies on the dynamics of the magnetorail by using data from the GEOTAIL spacecraft, launched in July, 1992. In the first phase of the GEOTAIL mission, the double lunar swingby technique was used to keep the apogce of the spacecraft on the nightside of the earth and beyond the moon during two years. Based on data obtained during the first phase, studies of research groups have been focused on structures of plasmoid and flux ropes, large-scale structure of the deep tail, identification of slow-mode shock waves, development and propagation of plasmoids during magnetic substorms, plasma waves in the deep tail, etc..Several new features, such as the existence of the nonlinear electrostatic BGK mode wave in the plasma sheet boundary layr and cold ion beams in the lobe region, are reported. One of important topics is that slow-mode shock waves probably associated with the X-type reconnection were identified by high resolution plasma measurement.
To proceed cooperative research effectively, two meetings were held with co-rescarchers from the U.S.A.as well as workshops on special topics. Initial results from the GEOTAIL observation were published as 35 papers in special section of Geophysical Research Letters (December 15,1994 issue). Part of this cooperative research will be published in a spacial issue of J.Geomagnetism and Geoelectricity for the magnetotail.