| Project/Area Number |
06302032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Motoichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIHIRA Masamichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Biomedical Science and Engineering, Pr, 生命理工学部, 教授 (40013536)
IRIE Masahiro Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (30001986)
UMEDA Norihiro Tokyo Institute of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (60111803)
KAWATA Satoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30144439)
HORI Hirokazu Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10165574)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Probe / STM / Memory / Near-field / Neuron / 螢光 |
| Research Abstract |
Members of this project was organized to four groups for effective collaboration. The first fiscal year was spent for preparing theoretical and experimental works. Intensive discussions were made. Based on these, the following results were obtained in the second year. (1) Theory : AGU obtained an analytical solution of the orthogonal relation between the evanescent modes in a dispersive medium. KITANO measured the near-field intensity distribution by utilizing microwave, and evaluated the contribution of conical probe. HORI measured a large momentum of evanescent photon by using a Doppler-free laser spectroscopy. YOSHIDA developed a standard near-field optical microscope for comparison with theory. (2) Probe : OHTSU fabricated a fiber probe with 3 nm tip diameter and 30 nm aperture diameter by a selective chemical etching process, and estimated the system function of the microscope. Y.SASAKI obtained a desigh criterion of thermal effect of the probe. (3) System : UMAMAHESWARI measured biological sample, and developed an optical control method of probe position in water. KATAOKA has developed a dielectric spherical probe with a nanometric tip, and evaluated its performances. KAWATA analyzed the electromagnetic interaction between a probe and a sample in order to estimate the accuracy of calculation and computation time. A.SASAKI developed a scanning system which can compensate for the nonlinearity oftranslation and scanning of the actuator. (4) Application : IRIE proposed a photon-mode high density optical storage and developed highly sensitive photochromic materials. UMEDA developed a high precision near-field optical microscope utilizing atomic force and tunneling current. OKASAKI and FUJIHIRA developed microscopes for fluorescence detection and spectroscopy, respectively, for application to biology. YANAGIDA realized imaging and nano-manipulation of a single dye molecule attached to biological sample by exciting with a planar evanescent field.