ELECTRON AND ION SWARM PROCESS AND ITS APPLICATION INCLUDING INELASTIC EFFECT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Masahiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (30005392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMORI Hiroshi  FUKUI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (80139815)
MAKABE Toshiaki  KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR., 理工学部, 教授 (60095651)
HATANO Yoshihiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR., 理学部, 教授 (90016121)
FUJIMOTO Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (90026203)
SATO Nobuyasu  IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR., 教育学部, 教授 (20001290)
橘 邦英  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (40027925)
土手 敏彦  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20087422)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElectron swarm / Ion swarm / Inelastic effect / 荷電粒子輸送方程式 / Boltzmann方程式 / 衝突脱励起 / イオン・電子再結合 / 超励起状態 / 電子付着 / 電荷移行断面積
Research Abstract
The present co-operative research deals with the inelastic effect on electron-and ion-swarm phenomena, which is one of the most interesting research subjects in recent gas-phase electron-and ion-chemistry as well as many other applied fields. Inelastic proces occurred in the collisions between an electron (or an ion) and a polyatomic molecule will change their translational energies, because the translational energy will partly be absorbed into the internal energy of polyatomic molecule and will make it an internally excited state. Therefore, many swarm parameters which are functions of the translational energy will seriously be affected by the inelastic energy loss process.
In order to carry out the present research program more effectively, we haved devided the investigators into three sub-groups.
The researchers in the first group have developed electron and ion swarm theory including inelastic process. Based upon Boltzmann analysis, they have elucidated the relation between the solutions of Boltzmann equation and the transport equation including inelastic cross sections.
The second group have carried out the experiments on electron and ion swarm to derive directly the information on the inelastic process from the measurement data. Using two drift tubes and a micro-wave apparatus, the members have measured the coefficients of electron attachment, electron/ion recombination, ion mobility, and electron mobility in polyatomic gases.
The third group have mainly investigated the applied techniques of electron and ion swarms, related especially to the inelastic effect on photo ionization and weakly ionized plasmas. They have measured the number density of excited neutral molecules in plasma and the relaxation time of electron energy distribution. Also, as two newly developed fields, the separation of isotopes in plasma using laser beam technique and Coulomb lattice in weakly ionized plasma have intensively been investigated.