Study on Standardization of Wear Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Akira  Iwate University, Dept.Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKKIRIGAWA Kazuo  Yamagata University, Dept.Mechanical Systems Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60173605)
NOROSE Susumu  Teikyo University, Dept.Mechanical Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80016443)
SUGIMURA Joichi  Kyushu University, Dept.Mechanical Energy Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20187660)
OHMAE Nobuo  Osaka University, Dept Precision Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029345)
IWAI Yoshiro  Fukui University, Dept.Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115291)
三科 博司  理化学研究所, 表面界面工学研究室, 先任研究員 (50142641)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTribology / Wear / Wear Testing / Standardization / Standard Testing Method / Metallic Materials / 摩耗試験法
Research Abstract
This research project has studied on the possibility of the standardization of wear testing, with the activity of the research group on "Standardization on Wear Testing" in Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers, since 1994. Unfortunately, there is no standard wear testing method for metallic materials available in JIS when someone wants to examine the wear properties of new materials developed in an R&D process.
We discussed the problems of standardization of wear testing and the objective of the test method. We concluded that the standard wear testing method can not satisfy all requirements, if proposed, because of various kinds of requirement for wear test. Therefore, the target of the standard testing method is those who are not familiar to TRIBOLOGY.The outline of the proposing method includes three or four different kinds of contact geometry of sliding pairs, and the instruction for selection is included.
The survey of the standard related to wear testing has been made of Japan and … More other counties. ASTM has four standard testing methods in the US and DIN has eights standards in Germany. While, in Japan JIS has two standards ; for plastics and ceramics. Typical difference between ASTM and DIN is that the specific contact-geometry wear tests with specific wear testing machines are included in ASTM,and the methodological description for wear testing is emphasized in DIN.
Round robin test was also planed. In 1994, three universities carried out it as a preliminary experiment to determine the wear test conditions such as sliding velocity and contact pressure. As a result, sliding velocity and contact load were recommended as 0.1m/s, and 10N.The careful heat treatment of S50C carbon steel speciments is required to obtain the same hardness. In 1995, six organizations attend to pin-on-disk type wear test, six to two-cycylinders, and three to block-on-ring. Unfortunately, we have not finished the experiments.
The next stage of this research is to propose the draft of the standard wear testing method under the guidance of JSME committee in next two years. Less