Analysis and Control of Behavior of Insect by Artificial Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hirofumi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50010682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Ryohei  The Univ.of Tukuba, Biological Sciences, Assistant Prof., 生物科学系, 講師 (40221907)
SHIMOYAMA Isao  The Univ.of Tokyo, Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60154332)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInsect / Emarging Behavior / Pherimone / Mobile Robot / Neural Network / カイコガ / 定位行動 / 行動発現メカニズム / フリップ・フロップ
Research Abstract
The qualitative characteristics of the behavior of insects and the precise structure of the external skeleton which generates the motion of insects are getting clearer by the progress of the method of observation and measurement. On the other hand, the research on the central neural system in the emergence of the behavior and the control mechanism of it is also being conducted actively.
In this research, the neural mechanism of the behavior emergence was successively constructed in the control system of the mobile robot with learning process. As the model system, the neural system of the silk worm moth was selected. The number of neural cells of the silk worm moth is small and very suitable as the model.
Kanzaki has conducted research on the central neuro-mechanism for the behavior emergence and its control system from standing point of the neurophysiology, the histology and the behavioral science for long time. Especially he was much interested in the fixed behavior (zig zag and rotation motion) of the male silk worm moth to approach the female moth sensing female moth pheromone.
Miura and Shimoyama have developed the wheeled mobile robot which pursue the female moth pheromone. In this robot, two very small parts (5mm length) of the antenna cut from the real male moth are used as sensors of pheromone. By generic algorithm, the robot learned the above mentioned fixed behavior of the silk worm moth.