Cooperative Research for Optical Communication System in Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoichi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30134638)
KIKUCHI Kazuro  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134458)
SASAKI Yutaka  Faculty of Engineering, Ibaragi University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90225897)
KAWAKAMI Shojiro  RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION,Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
KOSHIBA Masanori  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40101521)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOpticalfiber communication / Opticalfiber networks / ultra-high speed / wavelength division-multiplexing / soliton transmission / pulse generation technique / coherent optical communication system / paired soliton / 光ファイバ通信 / 次世代光通信システム / ソリトン / 波長多重 / コヒーレント光通信システム / 光ネットワーク / 大容量化 / 光ネットワーク技術 / 光ソリトン伝送 / 光ファイバ / 非線形性 / コヒーレント / 全光学
Research Abstract
Recently, the optical fiber communication technique has made the remarkable progress. All optical communication system has been proposed and world-wide optical fiber net works will be constructed in the future communication system. For the purpose of constructing such networks, the upper limit of realizing the ultra-high speed optical communication and the limit of the capacity of the wavelength division-multiplexing were investigated. The techniques for the optical net work system were also investigated.
For this purpose, our research works are focused on the following three points.
(1) The ultra-fast optical communication systems :
The limit of the capacity of the soliton transmission system was clarified. The pulse generation techniques using the semiconductor lasers, frequency/time multiplexing soliton transmission techniques, nonlinear optical information system were investigated. Various kinds of soliton transmission system, such as paired soliton and three phased soliton transmission systems are found and analyzed. The stability of such transmission system was investigated in detail.
(2) The the wavelength-division-multiplexing coherent optical communicaiton systems :
The limit of the capacity of the transmission system was clarified by designing the wavelength multiplexing systems taking the laser techniques and transmission techniques into consideration.
(3) The optical network techniques :
The optical multi-function networks using the wavelength-division-multiplexing techniques and the optical current conrolling devices were proposed and analyzed.
The meeting for discussing the optical communication system in the next generation was held. The report of our research works was published.