Project/Area Number |
06302045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Shiro Kobe University, Dept.of Civil Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40027280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASI Haruo Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (20164949)
SATO Tadanobu Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
KAWAKAMI Hideji Saidama University, Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50125887)
KITAURA Masaru Kanazawa University, Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | seismic monitoring / estimation of motion / interpolating function / stochastic interpolation / response analysis of ground / localized idetification / リアルタイム被害推定法 / 都市防災 |
Research Abstract |
(1) This research proposes a method estimate seismic ground motions at arbitrary locations by using remote monitoring seismograph data observed at limited locations. In this proposed method, the shape interpolating function is applied to the estimation method of seismic ground motions. In addtion, We inverstigate the estimeting accuracy by practical data. (2) This research shows a methodology to estimate the number of damaged locations of lifeline systems taking consideration of liquefaction phenomena. The liquefaction area and the number of damages to lifeline facilities can be synthetically indicated by a PC computer program developed for the present purpose. (3) A method of stochastic interpolation is presented for estimation of power spectra of earthquake gound motions at any location using recorded motions obtained at specific stations. The method is synthesized in the context of time-frequency-time lag relations. (4) This research has developed the localized indentification technique which can estimate the dynamic soil properties, e.g, S-wave velocity and quality factor, in the local part of subsurface layrs of the layrs of the ground. (5) A method is presented for equi-linearized seismic response analysis of muti-layred ground including frequency-dependent effect of shear modulus and damping on ground motion amplification.