| Project/Area Number |
06302047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Kakuichiro Shibaura Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70184182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAGI K Waseda Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30150965)
KAZAMA H Saitama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40008868)
TOWHATA Ikuo Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20155500)
SHIMIZU Masayoshi Tottori Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00115859)
MORIWAKI Takeo Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00166456)
藤原 東雄 徳山工業高等専門学校, 教授 (50099868)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | High Temperature / Soft Clay / Micro-Structure / Effect of Aging / Effect of High Temperature / Ground around Wastes / Related Researches / Chemical Analysis / 間隙水の化学分析 / 高温履歴 / 圧密特性 / せん断特性 / 物理化学的性質 |
| Research Abstract |
Behavior of soft clays under high temperatures of 70-90゚C has been investigated in the present study. Main subjects investigated are : (1) Study of researches conducted on the related subjects. About 300 paper are investigated and analyzed into the data-base. (2) Laboratory investigations are conducted on the micro-structural and macrostuructural behavior of clays under high temperature. (3) Effects of aging and its background mechanism are studied and evaluated. (4) Applications of present study into practical problems are studied. Behaviors of ground around the lime-piles, living wastes, and nuclear wastes are investigated.