Development of Macro Hydrologic Models based on Time and Space Distribution Characteristics of Hydrologic Variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUSIAKE Katumi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Taikan  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Lecturer, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (50221148)
KOIKE Toshio  Nagaoka Univ.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 建設系, 助教授 (30178173)
SHIIBA Mitsuharu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (90026352)
SUNADA Kengo  Yamanashi Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20020480)
IKEBUCHI Shuichi  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto Univ.Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOrographic effect on precipitation / Surface moisture / Satellite remotesensing / Macro hydrologic model / Object-oriented Hydrological Modelling System / Atmospheric General Circulation Model / 構造的モデリング / 大気大循環モデル / 衛星リモートセンソング
Research Abstract
This research project aims to solve fundamental issues for the physically-based development of macro hydrologic models applicable to Atmospheric General Circulation Model (AGCM). Research subjects are derived into the following two major sub-topics ; (1) to clarify time and space characteristics of physical quantities in the hydrologic cycle, and (2) to develop the methodology to compute large-arealmean values of hydrologic variables. Major research results are summarized in each sub-topic as follows ;
Sub-topic (1)
・relationship between time variation of stream discharge and river catchment size.
・characteristics of soil moisture variation in a catchment scale in comparison with other water strages in the catchment.
・spacial distribution characteristics of soil moisture in bare land and its expression by mathematical function.
・relationship between time and space characteristics of rainfall and orography.
Sub-topic (2)
・estimation of heat budget in a large area using rawinsonde observation and satellite data.
・monitoring of hydrologic components in major river basin of the world by application of atmospheric water balance method.
・effects of non-linearity of each thermal and hydrologic process upon large-areal averaging of physical quantities.
・macro-scale modelling of short-wave radiation budget considering orographic effects in the region.
・development of Object-oriented Hydrological Modelling System.
・incorporation of stream networks into AGCM.