Characteristics Analysis on Vertical Behavior of both Water and Materiales across Modiaof Earth Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Kohji  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHINIO Michio  Tokushima University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029231)
FUKUHARA Teruyuki  Fukui University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10156804)
FUKUSHIMA Takehiko  The National Institute for Environmental Studies, Regional Environmental Divisio, 地域環境研究グループ, 総合研究官 (90124354)
MICHIOKU Kohji  Kobe University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40127303)
NEZU Iehisa  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30109029)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLand Use / Riservoir Hydraulics / Conpound Open Channel Flow / Aoshio / Gas Exchange / Volatilized Gas Behavior / Salinzation / Solute Tank Model / 貧酸素水塊 / 揮散ガス移動 / 水面熱交換 / 塩分移動 / 蒸散量推定モデル / 乱流特性量変化 / 熱移動・水温変動 / 水面経由のガス移動 / 熱水分移動 / 遮断蒸発過程
Research Abstract
This research puts emphasis on ..... (1) Behaviors of water in processes of rainfall, permeation and evaporation were caught by differences from condition of land use. The long and short term effects were investigated. (2) The processes of upwelling phenomena of anoxic water in Osaka Bay were explained. In Tokyo Bay, the relation between the wind-driven current and the generation mechanism of 'AOSHIO' was researched by some field observation data and numerical simulations. (3) The relation between the rate of volatilization and the velocity of groundwater was investigated by using some experiments and calculations. And some factors which affect the volatilization from groundwater to porous media were researched by using some experiments. (4) The 3-dimensional turbulent structure of flow in open channel was investigated by using LDV,and Database of experimental data was constructed. The behavior of vortex near freesurface was made clear. (5) Mechanics of convection, in mixing process of … More reservoir was made clear by seven times observation of changes of the water temperature. Effects of internal wave and behavior of reversal water layr were investigated. (6) Gas exchanges across the water-atomosphere interface was researched by using chemical and biological non-active gas (SF_6) into the outdoor experimental ponds. This method was applied to Kasumigaura and Biwa Lake, and the carbon cycles and metabolic characteristics were evaluated. (7) The processes of the salt accumulation in a sand column due to the evapolation from the soil surface were reserched by using the sampling method. The computation could explain the time changes of temperature, moisture content, solute concentration profiles and evapolation rate, and could model the salt accumulation. (8) The tank model which represents rainfall interception process was developed for estimating forest evaporation apart from transpiration. Evaporation estimated by the model agrees with the actual evaporation obtained by the rainwater budget based on gross rainfall, stemflow and throughfall data. Less