Project/Area Number |
06302050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATANO Hirokazu Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20207038)
KITA Hideyuki Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50135521)
OKUYAMA Yasuhide Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90204156)
SASAKI Komei Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10007148)
OKADA Norio Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Social Viability / Bus Service Demand Survey / Travel Method Choice / Sparsely Populated Mountainous Areas / Public Transportation Services / Bus Service / Public Subsidy / Sustainability of Management / 選択の多様性 / 社会的効率性 |
Research Abstract |
In the sparsely populated mountainous areas, public transportation services such as bus service are required to be highly useful and convenient for the users (residents) in the areas. The alternative policies for the public transportation services must be evaluated their social efficiency and sustainability by considering the various characteristics of transportation services such as scheduling and price systems. This research focuses on the management and sustainability of public transportation services in rural sparsely-populated areas from the aspects of management efficiency of the bus services and public intervention (subsidies/price regulations) for the services. Main research subjects are as follows : 1) clarification of theoretical concepts for management of public transportation in rural areas. 2) investigation survey and analyzes of user behaviors of public transportation services 3) development of forecast models for bus demands based on the transportation service choice model. 4) evaluation of public policies for the bus services in rural areas, especially price regulation, subsidies and tax.