Collaborative research on infrastructure planning for improving urban heat environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00134015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Hidefumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20203333)
KITADA Toshihiro  Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Dept. of Ecological Engineering, Professor, エコロジー工学系, 教授 (40093231)
UNO Itsushi  National Institute fro Environmental Stusies, Japan Environment Agency, Division, 室長 (70142099)
ASAEDA Takashi  Saitama University, Dept. of Environmental Science and Human Technology, Associa, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (40134332)
TAMAI Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90010818)
若松 伸司  国立環境研究所, 総合研究官 (70109502)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHeat Island / Urban Area / Energy / Infrastructure / Climate / Modeling / Environmental System / Remote Sensing / インフラストラクチェア / 熱環境 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This research project was organized to promote exchange of research results on heat environment in the field of civil engineering. A symposium open to the public was held.
Hanaki analyzed energy consumption with showing the possibility of utilization of sewage heat. Meso-scale meterological model was applied to Kofu area and Toyko. After validating the model with current condition, the model was used to estimate the heat environment when relocation of urban activity is done. Morita accurately evaluated artificial heat discharge in urban area. Heat discharge from transportation sector was also evaluated using automobile transportation flow in spite of great difficulty. Tamai studied the effect of geographical components on urban heat environment. He also studied on the impact of land use change on heal environment in river basin. Uno developed a meso-scale model to simulate climate in Kanto area in winter and validated it with observed data. Kitada analyzed heat environment in Nobi Plane, and found out that the air flow produced by mountain region governed the climate from day to evening time, when artificial land use change gave relatively little efects. Asaeda measured the effect of surface characteristics of land surface on the heat budget, and found out that pavement holding water can relieve high temperature in summer. He also analyzed urban climate around Biwa Lake. Imura applied three-dimensional closure model to analyze heat environment in Fukuoka region. He obtained temperature distribution by using the output of landsat data. Intellectual data base of comprehensive evaluation of urban heat environment was also developed.