STUDIES ON BUILT-ENVIRONMENT OF PATIENTS' ROOM AND BEDSIDE IN TERMS OF MEDICAL ACTIVITIES AND PATIENTS' PHYSIOLOGICAL FUNCTION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yasushi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE,PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (30217989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Michiyo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICNE,PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (30114276)
NISHIDE Kazuhiko  CHIBA INSTITUTE TECHNOLOGY,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 工学部, 助教授 (80143379)
ARAI Choko  INTERNATIONAL UNIV.HEALTH AND WELFARE,SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCE,PROFESSOR., 保健学部, 教授 (40085337)
YAMASHITA Tetsuro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTUR, 工学部, 助手 (00239972)
永井 良三  東京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60207975)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHOSPITAL ARCHITECTURE / WARDS / PATIENTS' BEDROOM / INPATIENT CARE / INTENSIVE CARE UNIT / NURSING / SPACE COGNITION / EXCRETORY / 病院建築 / 立位 / 臥位 / 容積感の知覚 / 高さ感の知覚 / 奥行き感の知覚 / 指示代名詞 / 指示領域 / CCU / NCU / 医療作業可能面積 / 視環境要因 / 入院日数
Research Abstract
This study consideredc on medical environment of acute inpatients, particularly on their built-environment of bedrooms and bedside, in terms of medical and nursing activities and inpatients' daily life in a hospital.
The paper is divided into two parts according to the contents and suvey methodology ;
Part 1 is a series of fundamental experiment using life-size mock-up models aiming at clarifying the characteristics of space cognition of persons in a lying posture. The first experiment was carried out in order to clarify psychological space domain utilyzing demonstrative pronouns, i.e.KORE,SORE,and ARE.The second one was rried out in order to clarify the characteristics of space cognition, especially on a perception of distances to walls and a ceiling, and space volume utilyzing mock-up models of a room equipped with movable walls and a ceiling.
Part 2 is a series of field serveys. The first servey was carried out in order to clarify appropriate working space around intensive care bed by analysing medical and nursing activities recorded by video tape. The second one was carried out based on an analysis of their recognition of nursing articles and patients' goods placed on and around beds, in addition to an analysis of impression of nurses in terms of activities and their environment. The third one was carried out in order to clarify architectural requirements of excretorial nursing behavior, which is recognized as one of the mojor nursing activities in nursing units of a hospital, based on an analysis of the detailed activities concerned. The fourth one was carried out in order to clarify expectation on inpatients' care environment based on an analysis of questionnaire surveys posed to general people. Finally adding to a discussion on lighting condition of patients' bedroom, the future direction of related with inpatients' built-environment was directed for further development.